Extraordinary claims. Ordinary investigations.

Archive for the 'UFO photos' Category

UFOs over Brazil on October 14?

A video has been posted on Youtube, and several reports are coming from social website Orkut, about one (or several) UFOs seen over Brasilia, capital of Brazil, on October 14. The video above is the most interesting of the batch, where the sender writes that:

“I was in the bus stop near the Itamarati when I saw the excitement. People were pointing to the side of National Congress and showing a set of bright objects that were approaching us. I got my cell phone and quickly recorded the video. Unfortunately until I began the recording I lost some seconds, including a sharp turn that they did apparently over the firemen HQ at the end of Eixo Monumental. Amazing. I run over to home to send this video! I’m still excited!”

Some ordinary investigations after the jump.

Read more

Popularity: 2% [?]

No comments

Kumburgaz, Turkey UFO video reproduction

Talking about beating a dead horse… above you can watch the amazing video of a metallic dinner tray:

kumburgaztraydnhj

In the video I covered the yellow support with a black T-shirt. The end result is quite similar to the significant and undeniable UFO” from Istanbul (click to watch the original).

My reproduction is not perfect, as I didn’t quite got the lightning right (in the first half it’s too dark, in the second too bright), and the tray I used was not very reflective (ideally, it should be as reflective as a mirror).

If those conditions were met, and I had spent more than three minutes to assemble the setup and film it, I’m quite sure I could get results identical do the original video. Including moving images “inside the UFO”, which are interpreted as aliens but could in fact be reflections of anything moving.

This video reproduction follows the original suggestion by Toni Inajar, author of the photo below. His tray is more reflective and should produce a better reproduction:

toniturskeyufo32hkj 

Ufologists over at UfoUpdates are quite skeptical of the Istanbul video anyway, except for… one from Mexico who also supports Jaime Maussán. So please excuse this repeated violence against a deceased equine, and enjoy the videos of dinner trays.

[Thanks and credits to Toni Inajar]

Popularity: 2% [?]

15 comments

Beating a Dead Horse (and mea culpa)

Back on May I mentioned a video footage from Alvin, Texas, by Mauricio Ruíz, which was being heavily promoted by the infamous Mexican UFO-seller Jaime Maussán. I did mention my initial guess that it was:

simply a suspended lamp? I vouched for the suspended lamp, as the wires could have been obliterated by the background sky, and the match of focus and general appearance seemed very nice and real. For a lamp, that is. The fact the “UFO” almost doesn’t move was also a factor".”

But a fellow had received an image which suggested it was actually a computer generated hoax. I initially held my first opinion, until I “realized the time stamp and footage on [the received image were] are nowhere to be seen in the publicized video”. I then concluded it was therefore “a screenshot of the creation of the footage” indeed.

It turns out I was wrong about that. Mauricio Ruíz had publicized several different videos, and the person who created that screencap suggesting it was CGI simply used one of these other versions. This anonymous hoaxer of a hoax never identified himself. He did fool me and fellow skeptics, I have to say, and there is mea culpa before you.

Which doesn’t make the original Alvin “UFO” video any more credible, of course. In fact, I was probably right at the beginning, and following a suggestion on ATS, this “UFO” has all the appearance of a modified solar lamp post:

alvinsolarlampufo

That would have saved Ruiz of the trouble of creating the circuitry for the lamps and everything else. He may have simply removed the middle, transparent section of the post, as well as its base. Even the holes we see below the “UFO” may be simply the original holes used to fix the lamp to the base.

In the illustrative image above, the proportions of the solar lamp post I found don’t seem to match exactly the purported UFO, but there are countless similar variations being sold.

This is surely beating a dead horse, as it seems very few people believed the video was real, and Maussán’s relentless efforts to discredit ufology (and himself) have worked somehow. But besides the mea culpa (which I had already done as an update in the original post), I decided to write about this again because Maussán is promoting claims that the video shows conclusive physical evidence of “magnetic interference” from the UFO.

Which would still be a dead horse, except for the fact he managed to get that endorsed by an academic from UNAM, the largest Latin American University. It was Miguel Ángel Canseco, who tellingly is a chemist specialized in polymers, and apparently not someone quite familiarized with how electromagnetism works.

In an interview and a report about which only quotes have been publicized, Canseco says that analysis of “damaged” and “non-damaged” parts of the video tape show evidence that it was subjected to a “quick” magnetic flux density of 8~10.000 Gauss. That’s ten times more intense than the field in common MRIs, and you can see what that makes to nearby ferrous objects. A “quick” variation would be even worse, as that would induce electric currents. Mauricio Ruiz claims his cell phone was damaged, but the real damage of an estimated “200.000 Gauss” field “quick” variation would be much more evident than that.

And as Alejandro Franz and a few fellow skeptics point out, the “electromagnetic interference” in question is completely bogus. Ruiz and Maussán are so careless that they initially publicized the original video… with no interference!

alvininterferencebogus32k

Not only that, Franz also notes that though the time stamp in the video shows a 15 second lapse, the actual section shown with interference has only 5 seconds.

This all suggests that the “magnetic interference from the UFO”, claimed by Maussán and his “experts”, validated by an academic from UNAM, is simply the result of a crude video edition done directly on tape (either with the video camera itself or a video recorder). We have all seen that on VHS tapes, as one recording goes to the another and the video tracking goes out of sync.

So, there it is, a severely beaten dead horse. But if you read everything to this point, I hope it may have been somewhat interesting, as this case shows how I do make my mistakes – as any ordinary investigator (read the motto at the header) would – and how hoaxers may eventually get some sort of academic validation for their crude hoaxes, as scientists also make their mistakes. Hoaxers thrive on this.

The saga of a solar lawn lamp. The End.

Popularity: 2% [?]

5 comments

More Shiny Saucers

Footage of a metallic saucer from Italy, you can visit the website address stamped in the video if you want to see more. This has all the appearance of a static, small model (probably made of metallic plates or even saucers), suspended by wires. The apparent movement is not by the saucer, but simply achieved by the filmmaker moving below it.

I can’t prove it’s a hoax (not with this video on Youtube, at least), but pay attention also to the fact that instead of the implied flying saucer flying away (like flying saucers should do), it’s instead the filming that’s abruptly cut, for not apparent reason. Other than the fact this saucer is going nowhere until they cut the wires.

This style of images and videos was much more common in the first years of ufology, as we all know, Adamski being the most famous culprit. He was not alone, and the series produced by Apolinar “Paul” Villa is often reproduced, though for some reason usually without mentioning his name.

As Leopoldo Zambrano Enríquez pointed to us, the photo below is yet another evidence of Villa’s embarrassing hoaxes.

PaulVilla136UFOPhoto4LasLunas4CROP

“You can see that the UFO is an object no bigger than 30 cm. The [orange] reflection in its bottom is evidence that it’s over the truck’s hood”. Indeed.

And let’s not forget Billy Meier, of course. As Mexican researcher Luis Ruiz Noguez says, “Beware of the Shiny Silver Discs”.

Popularity: 2% [?]

3 comments

More Spiky “UFOs” in Brazil

spikyufobrazil21rew

After the first “spiky UFO surfaced in the beggining of this year – which was actually shot in 1995 – we have had several other examples, like the one above shot by Denis Serafim in November 2006 from inside a train in São Paulo and recently sent to us (obrigado!). Full images below:

OVNI 1 OVNI 2 OVNI 3

We also had this one, shot by Luiz Felipe in Curitiba, May 2008 and published in the CUB website:

Ileia - Milton - Imagem 294B

Interesting as they are, as we know already, they are in fact ellaborate hot-air balloons:

spikyballoon321hjk 

So let’s remember the most famous:

Popularity: 2% [?]

1 comment